Description: Base oil from Marigold with cosmetic quality. The bright red flowers of calendula have long been known for their healing and cosmetic properties. Its anti-inflammatory and sedative properties, so highly valued in traditional medicine, were discovered a thousand years ago. It is also known for its wide range of cosmetic properties: the infusions and oils of this medicinal plant help to rejuvenate, soften and restore the skin.
Marigold oil is a cosmetic product used mainly for skin care of the face and hands. It has emollient, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, wound healing effect, soothes irritated skin, helps reduce itching and redness.
Important: this is not an essential oil, it belongs to the base (fatty) oils. It can be used as a base by adding various essential oils to get this or that additional beneficial effect, or it can be mixed with other base oils.
Marigold oil is used for various skin rashes (including in children), sunburn, diaper rash. Promotes the healing of small abrasions, cuts, cracks in calendula oil – not essential, but basic (oily) skin or lips, softens weathered and soothes well-irritated skin, protects it from the effects of adverse factors – cold, wind, negative effects sunlight.
Method: Marigold base oil is obtained by cold-pressed and infusion method of fresh or dry inflorescence or marigold stalk.
Marigold essential oil is one of the best in the care of inflamed and very sensitive skin. It not only perfectly copes with redness and irritation, but also actively protects the skin from the activity of pathogenic bacteria and the influence of external factors (wind, sun, dry air).
The oil also perfectly strengthens blood vessels, softens the skin and relieves fatigue, making it ideal for taking baths.
Origin of culture: Bulgaria
Storage: in a dry place, in glass or aluminum packaging, without direct sunlight at a temperature of +5 ° C to + 25 ° C
Precautions: Do not use during pregnancy or lactation. Keep out of reach of children
Shelf life: up to 5 years